mobile nav
mobile nav

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy (GDPR 25 May 2018)

KASBAH/DIAL, 7 The Hive, Northfleet, Kent, DA11 9DE

Head office number: 01474 536 501

Data Protection Officer: Emma Carver (CEO)

We have updated our privacy policy to reflect the changes in data-protection laws. Any further changes between now and 25 May 2018 will be updated when further changes come into effect.

Please read the policy carefully as it applies to our members, trainees, DIAL clients, volunteers, service users but does not apply to the information we hold about other companies or organisations.

It also applies even if you’re not one of our current members/service users/trainees and you interact with us for example by:

  • Using one of our services – paid for by someone else
  • Using one of the KASBAH services 
  • Calling our Advisor helpline
  • Generally enquiring about our services

If you need to give us personal information about someone else in relation to our services, the privacy policy will also apply. If we need the permission of the other person to use that information, we will ask you to check they give consent to do this.

Rights of Individuals and the Right to Withdraw

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is up to date. So if you think your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct or remove it completely in order to cancel your membership for which we would destroy all your information we hold. Please connect us via phone, email (admin@kasbah.org.uk) or post.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information,  please write to the head office address –  clearly identifying yourself and the information you require. We may charge you £10 to cover the cost of processing your request 

We may ask you to provide identification to ensure we do not disclose your information to the incorrect person.

You can always tell us that you do not wish to receive any KASBAH communications, and you will still remain a member. However, remember, if you do not want us to get in touch, you may miss out on existing social events and useful information relevant to you or your family. 

Please note that it may take up to 60 hours to process your opt out request.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The personal information we request depends on the service you require. We have explained the different ways we use your personal information below.

  • To provide you with KASBAH communications and services
  • To act on your behalf when assisting you with other professional agencies (help with speaking to the Department of Work & Pensions, speaking to social services regarding Best Interest meetings etc).
  • To gain a better understanding of how the Advisor service can assist members and members’ families 
  • To develop our organisation and build a better understanding of what our members/members’ families needs are
  • To gather statistical information for local funding 

Categories of Personal data obtained for anyone with disabilities:

  • Personal: Name, address, date of birth, 
  • Medical: medical records, medical condition, prescribed medication, doctors letters,    prescriptions, consultant letters regarding diagnosis, national insurance number

How do we protect your information?

We have security measures in place to protect your personal information.  All personal information is locked away (if in hard copy format) or password protected if in soft copy (e.g. any personal information on a computer storage system).

No information would be released to any third party or international organisation.

How long will we hold information?

DIAL client information will be held for up to two years.

Trainee/Service User/Member information will be held indefinitely or until such a time deemed appropriate such as notice of a deceased, or it is requested by the member/carer to destroy all data. 

How your information has been handled

If you have a concern about the way your personal information is held – perhaps the information about you that is incorrect, it has been held for too long, or it is not kept secure – the ICO may be able to help do something about it.

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/y 

Information Commissioners Office

If the ICO think the organisation has not complied with its obligations they can give the organisation advice and ask it to solve the problem. They cannot award anyone compensation. Their main aim is to improve the information rights practices of organisations, where there is an opportunity for the ICO to do so.

They will not usually investigate concerns where there has been an undue delay in bringing it to their attention. You should raise your concerns with then within three months of your last meaningful contact with the organisation concerned.

Breach of Confidentiality

Serious breaches of confidentiality will be reported to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours.

Cookies

Cookies are small files of information which are stored on your PC’s hard drive (“Cookies”). Cookies do not contain any Personal Information about you but allow our web server to recognise you when you visit our web site. However, if you do not wish us to use this information you may set up your website browser to reject Cookies and/or refuse Cookies when first using the web site.

 

“KASBAH has helped me to get a flat on my own, I now just have support when I need it, thanks KASBAH”

KASBAH FRIENDS...

Tel: 01474 536501     Email: admin@kasbah.org.uk

Site Map    Privacy & Cookies Policy

If any member should wish to see a copy of any of the KASBAH policies, please contact the head office on 01474 536 501 or alternatively send an email to: officeadmin@kasbah.org.uk

© 2020 Kasbah. All Rights Reserved

Registered Charity No. 1123362 Company No. 6465666 Contract No. 6040 Service No. 2110

Training Investor Badge CPD Courses